PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies between you the user of our site, www.skyeserve.co.uk and any subdomains of our site and any goods or services we provide to you, and SkyeServe, the owner and provider of this website.

By using our site and purchasing goods or services from us, you agree to comply with and be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree you must stop using our site and services immediately.

SkyeServe takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the use of your data, all information collected by us, that is either provided by you, collected automatically or captured from a third party in relation to your use of our site and our services.

This Privacy Policy should be read alongside our Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.

In this policy, "we", "us" or "our" shall mean SkyeServe.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.


Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to the actions of SkyeServe and users with respect to our site and any sub domains of our site along with our goods and services. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from our site. including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

For the purposes of data protection laws, SkyeServe is the data controller. This means that SkyeServe determines the purpose for which, and the way, your data is processed.


Data we collect

We may collect the following data, which includes personal data from you:
 

  • Name.
     

  • Contact information such as your location, address, email address and telephone number, including mobile number.
     

  • Billing details if different such as name, address and email address.
     

  • Financial data such as your bank account and payment card details, if required.
     

  • Landowner details of the site we will be operating from.
     

  • Your interests, preferences, feedback, competition and survey responses.
     

  • Preference to receive marketing materials when you subscribe to our mailing list.
     

  • Your social media handles.
     

  • Any other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform such as Instagram, YouTube, Twitter or public Facebook page. 

When necessary, for payment for any goods or services, we will also collect relevant billing details which may include personal data, such as name, address email address and telephone number.

This list is not exhaustive and in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.


How we collect data

Data may be collected in the following ways:

Data is provided to us by you:

We will collect your data in several ways when provided to us by you, for example:

  • When you contact us through our site, by email, telephone, post or through any other means.
     

  • When you use our services or purchase goods from us.

Data is captured automatically:

To the extent that you access our site, we will automatically collect data, for example:

  • Data will be collected automatically using cookies in line with the cookie settings set within your web browser. For further information, please see our section on “Use of Cookies”.

  • We automatically collect some information about your visit to our site using analytic tools to look at how our site is used. No personal data is collected, for example your name or address. This information cannot be used to identify you.

Data is captured from a third party:

  • Personal data may be collected that is publicly available, including any which you have shared via a public platform or social media platform.
     

  • Personal data may be collected from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us.


Our use of your data

Any of the above data may be required by us from time to time to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our site.

 

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data includes the following:

As necessary to perform our contract with you:

  • For the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods and or services to customers.
     

  • Handle the administration of your payment and issue you with Goods or the content from using our services.
     

  • Delivery of our goods and services to you.

As necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests:

  • Selling and supplying goods and services to you.
     

  • Customer service interactions - handling customer enquiries, contacts, queries, complaints or disputes.
     

  • Carry out a feasibility study when you request a service from us.
     

  • Understanding customer behaviour, activities, preferences, needs and carrying out research.
     

  • Improvement of our goods and services.
     

  • Development of new goods and services.
     

  • Good governance, accounting, managing and auditing our operations and complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.
     

  • Promoting, marketing and advertising our goods and services.
     

  • Sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers.
     

  • To identify and contact any competition winners.
     

  • To verify your identity; for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes.
     

  • To carry out a credit check if we feel it is necessary before offering you credit for purchasing goods or services.
     

  • Protecting SkyeServe, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to us.
     

  • To share your personal data with third parties such as our service providers who assist us administering sales and refunds.
     

  • Handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against us.
     

  • For debt recovery purposes.
     

  • Fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders.

As necessary for complying with our legal obligations:

 

  • To contact you when we have updated this Privacy Policy and considering whether it is necessary to advise you about any changes to the way we are processing your personal data.
     

  • Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.
     

  • Complying with instructions from law enforcement agencies, any court or otherwise as required by law.
     

  • Good governance and record keeping required by law or to evidence our compliance with laws. This includes tax laws, consumer protection laws and data protection laws.
     

  • To establish or defend legal rights.
     

  • Where you exercise your rights under data protection laws.
     

  • Managing the proposed sale, restructuring or merging of any or all part(s) of our business. These include responding to queries from the prospective buyer or merging organisation.

Based on your consent:

  • To contact our mailing list subscribers with direct marketing material, newsletters promotional offers, events and goods and services.
     

  • You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.


Marketing

To keep you updated with our latest goods and services, latest offers, and events, we may use your personal data provided for marketing purposes. We may also show you online media communications through external social media platforms.

If you contact us to ask us for more details about particular goods and services and we are marketing similar goods and services, under a “soft opt-in consent”, we will take your consent as given unless you “opt-out”. Soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time. To do this, please inform us you wish to change your marketing preferences. This can be done by contacting us using the email address: operations@skyeserve.co.uk. Alternatively, you can make use of the simple “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our marketing emails. 

Please note, this may not stop you from receiving service messages such as but not limited to any outstanding or recent orders for our goods or services.


Who we share data with

We may share your data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

  • Our employees for carrying out administrative tasks on a day to day basis as part of the ongoing operations of our business.

  • Where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information to any relevant public authority to facilitate the detection of crime or the collection of taxes or duties or if we are subject to a review or investigation. This is so we can be fully transparent and to enable us to cooperate fully with them.

  • For debt recovery purposes where it is necessary to recover debts due by you to us. We may share your personal data with and receive information from third parties. These may include but isn’t limited to Courts, Land Registry, debt recovery agents, bailiff services, professional advisors and process servers.

In addition, we may share your data with our trusted third party providers, who may be located in different jurisdictions across the world, for any of the following purposes: 

  • To enable us to provide our goods and services to you: This includes providers of software, ecommerce platforms, payment platforms and delivery platforms (logistics/courier/file transfer providers) to deliver our goods and services to you. We have help from outside organisations to ensure we can provide our goods and services to you and may need to share your data so that for example the delivery provider knows where to deliver/send the goods or files from our services to.

  • Companies that help us provide a better experience tailored to you including social media platforms, providers of website hosting and marketing services to ensure you receive the best customer experience and reach you in the platforms you enjoy using and save you time. An example is to let you know when we launch new goods or services and to share our work with you on online platforms.

  • Fraud prevention agencies. To help tackle fraud we may pass your data through fraud prevention tools operated by external companies to validate your details when you purchase goods or services from us.

Personal data will not be sold, rented or shared with any third party unless described within this policy.


How we store your data

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have systems and processes in place to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data. Your data is protected with varying levels of encryption and where it is not in electronic form kept in a secure location.

We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your data. These measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your data, please let us know immediately by contacting us using the flowing email address: operations@skyeserve.co.uk.


How long we keep your data

Information is retained for as long as the law requires us to do so. In general terms, this means that data will be held for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 7 years unless you request it is deleted.

Even if we delete your data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.


Your rights

We are committed to delivering the rights that individuals are entitled to under data protection laws in the UK. These are:

1.    The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data, this is the aim of this policy.
 

2.    The right of access to the personal data we hold about you.
 

3.    The right to rectification of personal data that is inaccurate, or to be completed if it is incomplete.
 

4.    The right to erasure of personal data, also referred to as the right to be forgotten.
 

5.    The right to restrict processing of personal data, this is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.
 

6.    The right to data portability which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for their own purposes across different services.
 

7.    The right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
 

8.    Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any of these requests, please contact us using the following email address: operations@skyeserve.co.uk.

If you have any questions about anything in this document or think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, please contact us using the following email address: operations@skyeserve.co.uk.

If we are unable to resolve any issue to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact information can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your data changes during the period for which we hold it.


Transfers outside the European Economic Area

We may use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area, EEA. For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a county outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA.

In such cases we will transfer your data only to such countries as approved by the European Commission as providing adequate level of data protection or enter into legal agreements ensuring an adequate level of data protection.


Links to other websites

Our site may provide links to other websites operated by a third party. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to your use of such websites.

When following a link to another website, you are advised to read the Privacy Policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

If you come to our site from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We do not use this data.


Changes of business ownership and control

We may share information in the event of a corporate transaction. For example, a sale of a substantial part of our business, merger, consolidation or asset sale. In the event of the above, the transferee or acquiring company will assume the rights and obligations as described in this Privacy Policy.
We may also disclose data to a perspective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.


Use of Cookies

Our site uses cookies to capture, store and sometimes track information about you. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy and is provided to ensure you are fully aware of the cookies we use, allowing you to make an informed choice about your acceptance of cookies.

 

Our Cookie Policy can be viewed directly by visiting: www.skyeserve.co.uk/cookies


Keeping your data secure

 

If you require detailed information on how to protect your information as well as your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit Get Safe Online using the web address www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.


Children’s privacy protection

 

We do not sell goods or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.


If you are under 18, you may use our site only with consent from a parent or guardian. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 18.

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at: operations@skyeserve.co.uk.


Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy as deemed necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. 

Upon any changes to this policy, these will be posted to our site and be available to view at www.skyeserve.co.uk/privacy. The last updated date visible at the bottom of this page will reflect when any changes were made. Any changes made to this Privacy Policy will apply upon your first use of our site or services following any alterations to you and your data immediately.

Where changes are made to how your personal data is processed, SkyeServe will take reasonable steps to notify you.


Last updated: 08 July 2018

SkyeServe - Solutions from the Sky

Copyright © 2018-2020. All Rights Reserved.

CAA PfCO ID: 6687